Spinner dolphins Stenella longirostris longirostris in Hawai‘i exhibit a predictable diurnal behavioral pattern which makes them vulnerable to human disturbance: feeding at night in offshore waters and resting during daytime in bays. There is concern that human activity, such as swimming with and viewing wild dolphins from vessels, is altering their natural behavioral patterns and preventing them from having adequate rest. In light of this, state and federal management agencies are proposing enhanced protection measures. Research on spinner dolphins has largely focused off Hawai‘i Island and there are insufficient data from Maui Nui (Maui, Lāna‘i, Kaho‘olawe, and Moloka‘i) to inform appropriate management measures for the genetically distinct stock that resides around these islands. Using location data from 316 encounters between 1996 and 2019, we identified 2 hotspots for spinner dolphins within the region, located along west Maui and south Lāna‘i. The predominant behavior observed was traveling, and there was little resting behavior documented throughout the study period, with no resting behavior observed along the coastline of Maui. Our findings revealed that spinner dolphins use a wide variety of available habitat in Maui Nui and were observed resting both near the shore of Lāna‘i and in the channels between islands. Based upon these findings, the proposed lone area for closure in south Maui is inadequate for providing protection to spinner dolphins during resting hours, and we propose that the identified hotspots be considered as additional sites for closures, in addition to an approach limit for vessels transiting Maui Nui.
Stack, S.H., G.L. Olson, V. Neamtu, A.F. Machernis, R.W. Baird, and J.J. Currie. 2020. Identifying Spinner Dolphin Stenella longirostris longirostris Movement and Behavioral Patterns to Inform Conservation Strategies in Maui Nui, Hawai‘i. Marine Ecology Progress Series 644: 187-197. doi: 10.3354/meps13347Download PDF
Download Supplemental Materials